The Complete World Hockey Association
www.surgent.net/wha

1974-75Franchise

1974-75 Cleveland Crusaders

Record: 35-40-3, 73 pts
Finish: 2nd, East
Playoffs: Lost in First Round to Houston
Coach: John Hanna (14-18-1), Jack Vivian (21-22-1)

Game Log ... (@ away game, * overtime)

no. Date Opponent Score w-l-t pts gf-ga no. Date Opponent Score w-l-t pts gf-ga
1Oct 19@ Minnesota3-1W1-0-023-140Jan 16@ Indianapolis2-4L16-22-234113-131
2Oct 20@ Phoenix4-4T1-0-137-541Jan 18Michigan2-1W17-22-236115-132
3Oct 22@ San Diego2-5L1-1-139-1042Jan 19@ Winnipeg4-9L17-23-236119-141
4Oct 23@ Vancouver1-4L1-2-1310-1443Jan 23@ Quebec5-3W18-23-238124-144
5Oct 31@ Michigan4-2W2-2-1514-1644Jan 25Baltimore2-1W19-23-240126-145
6Nov 2Edmonton2-4L2-3-1516-2045Jan 27@ New England0-2L19-24-240126-147
7Nov 8@ Vancouver2-1W3-3-1718-2146Jan 28@ Chicago3-4L19-25-240129-151
8Nov 10@ Edmonton1-4L3-4-1719-2547Jan 29Phoenix6-2W20-25-242135-153
9Nov 14@ Phoenix2-1W4-4-1921-2648Jan 31@ Edmonton2-0W21-25-244137-153
10Nov 15@ San Diego5-3W5-4-11126-2949Feb 2Quebec3-4L21-26-244140-157
11Nov 19Toronto5-6L5-5-11131-3550Feb 5Winnipeg3-2W22-26-246143-159
12Nov 22@ Quebec2-3L5-6-11133-3851Feb 6@ Baltimore4-0W23-26-248147-159
13Nov 24Quebec3-1W6-6-11336-3952Feb 7@ Toronto1-4L23-27-248148-163
14Nov 27Winnipeg*5-4W7-6-11541-4353Feb 9Houston1-4L23-28-248149-167
15Nov 29Indianapolis4-2W8-6-11745-4554Feb 12Chicago5-3W24-28-250154-170
16Nov 30@ Houston5-4W9-6-11950-4955Feb 14San Diego3-2W25-28-252157-172
17Dec 4New England2-3L9-7-11952-5256Feb 15@ Winnipeg1-5L25-29-252158-177
18Dec 7San Diego3-1W10-7-12155-5357Feb 17Minnesota1-2L25-30-252159-179
19Dec 10Vancouver3-4L10-8-12158-5758Feb 19Minnesota3-5L25-31-252162-184
20Dec 12@ Quebec2-5L10-9-12160-6259Feb 22Toronto4-3W26-31-254166-187
21Dec 13@ Toronto*6-7L10-10-12166-6960Feb 23@ Indianapolis0-6L26-32-254166-193
22Dec 15@ Vancouver1-2L10-11-12167-7161Feb 26@ Houston5-9L26-33-254171-202
23Dec 17@ San Diego3-8L10-12-12170-7962Mar 1@ New England4-4T26-33-355175-206
24Dec 19@ Michigan0-1L10-13-12170-8063Mar 4@ Edmonton3-1W27-33-357178-207
25Dec 20New England3-0W11-13-12373-8064Mar 5@ Winnipeg2-4L27-34-357180-211
26Dec 22Houston0-3L11-14-12373-8365Mar 8@ Indianapolis6-5W28-34-359186-216
27Dec 23@ Toronto4-1W12-14-12577-8466Mar 12Baltimore0-2L28-35-359186-218
28Dec 27Quebec4-3W13-14-12781-8767Mar 14Edmonton3-0W29-35-361189-218
29Dec 28@ Phoenix*2-3L13-15-12783-9068Mar 16Houston1-2L29-36-361190-220
30Dec 29@ Minnesota0-6L13-16-12783-9669Mar 17@ Chicago2-3L29-37-361192-223
31Dec 31Chicago3-4L13-17-12786-10070Mar 19Phoenix5-4W30-37-363197-227
32Jan 1@ Minnesota2-6L13-18-12788-10671Mar 22Edmonton5-1W31-37-365202-228
33Jan 2Indianapolis4-1W14-18-12992-10772Mar 26Vancouver4-2W32-37-367206-230
34Jan 4San Diego0-2L14-19-12992-10973Mar 27@ New England3-5L32-38-367209-235
35Jan 5Toronto3-4L14-20-12995-11374Mar 29Indianapolis7-5W33-38-369216-240
36Jan 7Winnipeg4-4T14-20-23099-11775Mar 30Chicago7-6W34-38-371223-246
37Jan 10Vancouver6-4W15-20-232105-12176Apr 1@ Chicago2-3L34-39-371225-249
38Jan 12Phoenix4-2W16-20-234109-12377Apr 2@ Houston6-7L34-40-371231-256
39Jan 15Minnesota2-4L16-21-234111-12778Apr 5New England5-2W35-40-373236-258

Player Scoring

pos.
#
Player
gp
g
a
pts
pim
+/-
ppg
shg
sog
sc%
gp
g
a
pts
pim
D
27
Anderson, Ron F.
39
0
9
9
10
+7
0
0
34
0.000
-
-
-
-
-
D
4
Baxter, Paul
5
0
0
0
37
+1
0
0
3
0.000
-
-
-
-
-
C
10
Buchanan, Ron
4
2
0
2
2
1
0
6
0.333
-
-
-
-
-
LW
11
Cardwell, Steve
75
9
13
22
127
-3
0
1
110
0.082
5
0
1
1
14
G
30
Cheevers, Gerry
52
0
1
1
59
0
0
0
-
5
0
0
0
0
D
6
Clearwater, Ray
66
4
18
22
51
+4
0
0
104
0.038
4
1
1
2
0
D
18
Edur, Tom
61
3
20
23
28
-4
0
0
107
0.028
5
2
0
2
0
LW
16
Erickson, Grant
78
12
15
27
24
+2
0
2
128
0.094
-
-
-
-
-
C
9
Harrison, Jim
60
20
22
42
106
-8
6
0
152
0.132
5
1
2
3
4
D
2
Hillman, Larry
77
0
16
16
83
-6
0
0
151
0.000
5
1
3
4
8
D
8
Hillman, Wayne
60
2
9
11
37
+3
0
0
30
0.067
5
0
2
2
2
RW
20
Holbrook, Terry
78
10
13
23
7
-10
0
0
86
0.116
5
0
1
1
0
LW
12
Jarrett, Gary
77
17
24
41
70
+8
1
0
233
0.073
5
0
1
1
0
C
17
Krake, Skip
71
15
23
38
108
+9
1
0
157
0.096
5
1
1
2
0
C
22
Leduc, Richie
78
35
31
66
122
+12
5
0
299
0.117
5
0
2
2
2
RW
14
McDonough, Al
78
34
30
64
27
-11
12
0
257
0.132
5
2
1
3
2
D
5
Muloin, Wayne
78
4
17
21
5
-6
0
1
89
0.045
5
0
1
1
4
C
29
Neale, Robbie
9
1
3
4
4
0
0
13
0.077
-
-
-
-
-
LW
7
Pinder, Gerry
74
13
28
41
71
-6
4
0
180
0.072
5
3
1
4
6
D
3
Shmyr, Paul
49
7
14
21
103
+11
3
0
87
0.080
5
2
1
3
15
C
19
Stewart, John C.
59
4
7
11
8
+5
0
0
52
0.077
1
0
0
0
0
RW
28
Walker, Russ
66
14
11
25
80
+16
0
0
131
0.107
5
1
0
1
17
C
24
Ward, Ron
73
30
32
62
18
+7
5
0
208
0.144
5
0
2
2
2
G
1
Whidden, Bob
29
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-

Goaltending

Goaltender
gp
min
ga
en
so
w-l-t
gaa
sog
sv%
gp
min
ga
w-l
gaa
Cheevers, Gerry
52
3076
167
2
4
26-24-2
3.26
1763
0.905
5
300
23
1-4
4.60
Whidden, Bob
29
1654
89
0
0
9-16-1
3.23
918
0.903
-
-
-
-
-

Transactions

• Ray McKay traded to Edmonton for future consideration, May 1974
• Terry Holbrook, Al McDonough signed to contracts, May 1974
• Richie Leduc signed to contract, Summer 1974
• Steve Cardwell acquired from Indianapolis for future consitions, Aug 1974
• Ron Buchanan traded to Edmonton for Jim Harrison, Oct 1974
• Ron Anderson signed as free agent after release by Phoenix, Oct 1974
• Robbie Neale traded to Winnipeg for cash, future considerations, Feb. 1975

Splits versus opposing teams, home and away, and by month

opponent overall gf-ga home gf-ga away gf-ga
Chicago2-4-022-232-1-015-130-3-07-10
Edmonton4-2-016-102-1-010-52-1-06-5
Houston1-5-018-290-3-02-91-2-016-20
Indianapolis4-2-023-233-0-015-81-2-08-15
Michigan-Baltimore4-2-012-72-1-04-42-1-08-3
Minnesota1-5-011-240-3-06-111-2-05-13
New England2-3-117-162-1-010-50-2-17-11
Phoenix4-1-123-163-0-015-81-1-18-8
Quebec3-3-019-192-1-010-81-2-09-11
San Diego3-3-016-212-1-06-51-2-010-16
Toronto2-4-023-251-2-012-131-2-011-12
Vancouver3-3-017-172-1-013-101-2-04-7
Winnipeg2-3-119-282-0-112-100-3-07-18
 

October2-2-114-160-0-00-02-2-114-16
November7-4-036-333-2-019-174-2-017-16
December4-11-036-513-4-018-181-7-018-33
January8-8-151-536-3-133-252-5-018-28
February5-8-034-494-4-023-251-4-011-24
March8-5-152-446-2-032-222-3-120-22
April1-2-013-121-0-05-20-2-08-10

 

_______________________________________

HomeCredits & Legal Stuff

 

Reviews, Podcasts and Media

Article: Color of Hockey: Alton White (The Hockey News), by William Douglas — March 8, 2020
Review: US Sports History, by Rick Macales — Feb 6, 2021
Podcast: Good Seats Still Available, by Tim Hanlon — Feb 28, 2021
Podcast: Digital to Dice (Youtube), by Dave Gardner — July 3, 2022

 


WHA Fact Book, 2nd ed

Book Details


Complete WHA, 11th ed

Book Details

 

(c) Scott Surgent