The Complete World Hockey Association
www.surgent.net/wha

1972-73Franchise

1972-73 Cleveland Crusaders

Record: 43-32-3, 89 pts
Finish: 2nd, East
Playoffs: Lost in second round to New England
Coach: Bill Needham

Game Log ... (@ away game, * overtime)

no. Date Opponent Score w-l-t pts gf-ga no. Date Opponent Score w-l-t pts gf-ga
1.Oct 11Quebec2-0W1-0-022-040.Jan 12@ Winnipeg3-5L24-15-149147-110
2.Oct 14Alberta3-2W2-0-045-241.Jan 14@ Winnipeg1-3L24-16-149148-113
3.Oct 15@ Ottawa7-5W3-0-0612-742.Jan 16@ Philadelphia4-3W25-16-151152-116
4.Oct 17New York*4-3W4-0-0816-1043.Jan 17@ Houston5-0W26-16-153157-116
5.Oct 19@ New York3-1W5-0-01019-1144.Jan 19@ Los Angeles4-1W27-16-155161-117
6.Oct 21Ottawa3-5L5-1-01022-1645.Jan 21@ Los Angeles2-3L27-17-155163-120
7.Oct 24New England2-3L5-2-01024-1946.Jan 23Winnipeg*5-4W28-17-157168-124
8.Oct 25@ Philadelphia8-2W6-2-01232-2147.Jan 25Philadelphia4-7L28-18-157172-131
9.Oct 27Alberta6-0W7-2-01438-2148.Jan 27@ Chicago2-1W29-18-159174-132
10.Oct 29@ Quebec2-2T7-2-11540-2349.Jan 29New England3-2W30-18-161177-134
11.Nov 1Philadelphia5-7L7-3-11545-3050.Jan 31@ New England1-4L30-19-161178-138
12.Nov 4Quebec5-3W8-3-11750-3351.Feb 1Ottawa2-2T30-19-262180-140
13.Nov 11@ Chicago4-1W9-3-11954-3452.Feb 2Philadelphia5-3W31-19-264185-143
14.Nov 12@ Alberta3-1W10-3-12157-3553.Feb 4@ Ottawa3-2W32-19-266188-145
15.Nov 14@ Minnesota3-5L10-4-12160-4054.Feb 5Chicago7-5W33-19-268195-150
16.Nov 16Ottawa6-3W11-4-12366-4355.Feb 10New York8-4W34-19-270203-154
17.Nov 17New England3-0W12-4-12569-4356.Feb 11@ Philadelphia1-6L34-20-270204-160
18.Nov 19@ Houston2-4L12-5-12571-4757.Feb 12New York8-2W35-20-272212-162
19.Nov 21@ Los Angeles5-2W13-5-12776-4958.Feb 14@ Philadelphia5-6L35-21-272217-168
20.Nov 24Los Angeles*3-2W14-5-12979-5159.Feb 17Minnesota3-7L35-22-272220-175
21.Nov 25Houston1-3L14-6-12980-5460.Feb 20Alberta5-4W36-22-274225-179
22.Nov 27@ New England0-3L14-7-12980-5761.Feb 24Chicago2-5L36-23-274227-184
23.Nov 28Houston1-3L14-8-12981-6062.Feb 25@ New York5-9L36-24-274232-193
24.Nov 30@ Ottawa2-3L14-9-12983-6363.Feb 27@ Ottawa1-2L36-25-274233-195
25.Dec 2Philadelphia8-2W15-9-13191-6564.Mar 3@ New York4-3W37-25-276237-198
26.Dec 3@ New York2-5L15-10-13193-7065.Mar 7@ New England*0-1L37-26-276237-199
27.Dec 5@ Philadelphia*4-3W16-10-13397-7366.Mar 9@ New England4-5L37-27-276241-204
28.Dec 7@ Quebec3-1W17-10-135100-7467.Mar 11@ Winnipeg11-2W38-27-278252-206
29.Dec 9Winnipeg*2-3L17-11-135102-7768.Mar 13@ Alberta2-4L38-28-278254-210
30.Dec 10@ Minnesota*3-4L17-12-135105-8169.Mar 14@ Alberta2-4L38-29-278256-214
31.Dec 15Quebec6-3W18-12-137111-8470.Mar 17Los Angeles0-2L38-30-278256-216
32.Dec 17@ Quebec2-3L18-13-137113-8771.Mar 19Los Angeles5-5T38-30-379261-221
33.Dec 19@ Chicago1-6L18-14-137114-9372.Mar 20@ Quebec1-4L38-31-379262-225
34.Dec 21New York6-2W19-14-139120-9573.Mar 24Minnesota*1-2L38-32-379263-227
35.Dec 23Minnesota3-1W20-14-141123-9674.Mar 25@ Houston4-2W39-32-381267-229
36.Dec 25Philadelphia8-0W21-14-143131-9675.Mar 26New England7-5W40-32-383274-234
37.Dec 29Quebec5-3W22-14-145136-9976.Mar 30Winnipeg4-2W41-32-385278-236
38.Dec 30Houston*4-3W23-14-147140-10277.Mar 31Ottawa4-2W42-32-387282-238
39.Jan 11@ Minnesota4-3W24-14-149144-10578.Apr 1Chicago5-1W43-32-389287-239

Player Scoring

pos.
#
Player
gp
g
a
pts
pim
ppg
shg
gp
g
a
pts
pim
RW
21
Andrea, Paul
66
21
30
51
12
7
0
9
2
8
10
2
D
8
Ball, Blake
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
0
0
0
2
C
9
Brindley, Doug
73
15
11
26
6
2
0
9
0
0
0
0
C
10
Buchanan, Ron
75
37
44
81
20
6
0
9
7
3
10
0
G
30
Cheevers, Gerry
52
0
1
1
30
0
0
9
0
0
0
0
D
6
Clearwater, Ray
78
11
36
47
41
1
0
9
1
2
3
8
C
24
Dillabough, Bob
72
8
8
16
8
1
6
9
1
0
1
0
LW
16
Erickson, Grant
77
15
29
44
23
2
1
9
2
1
3
2
D
2
Hanna, John
65
6
20
26
68
3
0
-
-
-
-
-
C
25
Hardy, Joe
72
17
33
50
80
1
0
7
0
2
2
0
RW
11
Hodgson, Ted
74
15
23
38
93
2
0
9
1
3
4
13
D
4
Hopiavuori, Ralph
31
4
5
9
44
0
0
8
0
1
1
6
D
26
Horton, Bill
73
2
17
19
55
0
0
9
0
1
1
10
LW
12
Jarrett, Gary
77
40
38
78
79
8
0
9
8
3
11
19
C
17
Krake, Skip
26
9
10
19
61
2
0
9
1
2
3
27
D
22
McMasters, Jim
76
1
7
8
37
0
0
9
0
1
1
6
D
5
Muloin, Wayne
70
2
13
15
64
0
0
9
1
3
4
14
LW
7
Pinder, Gerry
78
30
36
66
21
7
3
9
2
9
11
30
LW
23
Pumple, Rich
78
21
20
41
45
5
0
9
3
5
8
11
RW
19
Rycroft, Al
7
0
2
2
0
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
D
3
Shmyr, Paul
73
5
43
48
169
0
1
8
1
3
4
19
G
1
Whidden, Bob
26
0
0
0
5
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
C
14
Wiste, Jim
70
28
43
71
24
4
0
9
3
8
11
13

• A player named Jean Lapointe is mentioned as having served a penalty incurred by Gerry Cheevers, October 14, 1972.
(Game summary, The Hockey News, October 27, 1972)

Goaltending

Goaltender
gp
min
ga
en
so
w-l-t
gaa
sog
sv%
gp
min
ga
w-l
gaa
Cheevers, Gerry
52
3144
149
2
5
32-20-2
2.84
1695
0.912
9
548
22
5-4
2.41
Whidden, Bob
26
1609
88
0
0
11-12-3
3.28
886
0.900
-
-
-
-
-

Transactions

• Rights to Gary Jarrett purchased from Alberta, Jun 1972
• Rights to Gerry Cheevers acquired from New England, Jun 1972
• Rights to Paul Andrea acquired from Houston, Jun 1972
• Rights to Bob Whidden acquired from Alberta, Jul 1972
• Ron Buchanan, Tom Edur, Grant Erickson signed to contracts, Jul 1972
• Rights to Joe Hardy, Bill Horton, and Doug Brindley acquired from Alberta, Jul and Aug 1972
• Joe Hardy, Ralph Hopiavuori, Rich Pumple, Al Rycroft signed to contracts, Aug 1972
• Jim Wiste signed to contract, Aug 1972, after being dropped from New York's negotiating list
• Ray Clearwater signed to contract, Sep 1972
• Blake Ball signed to contract, Apr 1973

Splits versus opposing teams, home and away, and by month

opponent overall gf-ga home gf-ga away gf-ga
Alberta4-2-021-153-0-014-61-2-07-9
Chicago4-2-021-192-1-014-112-1-07-8
Houston3-3-017-151-2-06-92-1-011-6
Los Angeles3-2-119-151-1-18-92-1-011-6
Minnesota2-4-017-221-2-07-101-2-010-12
New England3-5-020-233-1-015-100-4-05-13
New York6-2-040-294-0-026-112-2-014-18
Ottawa4-3-128-242-1-115-122-2-013-12
Philadelphia6-4-052-393-2-030-193-2-022-20
Quebec5-2-126-194-0-018-91-2-18-10
Winnipeg3-3-026-192-1-011-91-2-015-10
 
October7-2-140-234-2-020-133-0-120-10
November7-7-043-404-3-024-213-4-019-19
December9-5-057-397-1-042-172-4-015-22
January7-5-038-362-1-012-135-4-026-23
February6-6-155-575-2-140-321-4-015-25
March6-7-149-433-2-121-183-5-028-25
April1-0-05-11-0-05-10-0-00-0

 

_______________________________________

HomeCredits & Legal Stuff

 

Reviews, Podcasts and Media

Article: Color of Hockey: Alton White (The Hockey News), by William Douglas — March 8, 2020
Review: US Sports History, by Rick Macales — Feb 6, 2021
Podcast: Good Seats Still Available, by Tim Hanlon — Feb 28, 2021
Podcast: Digital to Dice (Youtube), by Dave Gardner — July 3, 2022

 


WHA Fact Book, 2nd ed

Book Details


Complete WHA, 11th ed

Book Details

 

(c) Scott Surgent